Monday, November 30, 2009

Little me!

I don't think I have posted this layout before>? Anyway this is another 'me' layout! I'm getting lots of old pics scrapped ;) I love this one, the pic is from 1978, when I was in nappies and rolling around the house. My mum told me that I would push my tiny feet down on the floor and launch myself around the house! I'm eatting vegimite toast, a true blue Aussie baby. I had lots of fun making this layout!!! All the papers are from my studio calico kit! I had so much paper left over it was crazy! (like 50 sheets of PP to use up), so I made these funky circles and emblished it with a string of beads in the centre! OMG, I love using beads now, an addict I am!! The background is just mist and I have used puched out circles for a mask!!! Easy!!!
Love Lisa xoxox

Labels: , , ,

Friday, November 27, 2009

Love Layout!

My Layout:
This is a photo from my childhood! I've scrapping heaps of pics from 70's-80's latelty! This is me in my mum's arms at K-mart in the 1980's. The store was show casing polaird cameras at the time! OMG, lol! How I would love one now! lol! It would be so cool to do a mini album all in polarid photos, so funky and cool I think! (I might just do that). Anyway I really love how this layout turned out! It's another layout from my Studio Calico kit (with a few bits and pieces thrown in for good measure). The scrabble titles are real ;) I put the giraffe in there cos my mum gave me a toy one when I was a baby (and I lost it). Since that time I always relate the giraffe to her and me like a 'mummy and daughter' connection type thing;)
On this layout I only used 1 piece of paper called 'Super Stack' by Sassafras! (On one side it has coloured diamonds and the other side it has some monsters stacked on top of each other). With the coloured diamonds I was able to create two layouts alone, I really love paper like this ;)
Fun, Fun, Fun!!! I have more creations to come!!!
December Studio Calico:
Studio Calico's kit goes live in a few hours for members! I can't wait to see the Decmember kit in all it's glory!!! I'll get in around x-mas day so it will be my x-mas present under the tree for myself. The kits are always a wonderful suprise as u don't pick the stuff and each kit is placed in a brown paper bag with a sticker. Then placed in a box! Ohhhh I can't wait!!!!
Market Place:
I'm still working with Market Place and 4 add-0n's plus soooo many extra emblishments! I was in scrappy heaven when I got it last week! My whole dinning table (6 seats) was covered in new papers (50), emblishments, cardstock, new paints, mists, new Tim Holtx inks and so much more. Omg heaven, heaven, heaven!! I have done 3.5 layouts so far and all very different from each other! One of the kits (called bazzar) had wood in it so I used that, omg, so weird but I love working with different things! So mush fun to see what u can come up with!!
Cards and goals:
Is such a super busy, super stressful time of year! I have finished my x-mas cards, they are just very boring angel cards! I'm really not into putting a lot of 'time' into cards. I've never really been a 'card maker'. I'd much rather hand make a simple one then buy one, so I'm glad I've made them now! Right now I've put some of my x-mas decorations up. Owen is having a sleep over at pop's house so Caleb, Niall and I will put up the tree tommorrow. I also wanna thread popcorn to wrap around the tree (I did that as a kid with coloured popcorn) and make ginger bread men to hang on the tree! So that's my first x-mas goal I want to complete!
A Child in need:
My second goal is this: Every year I pick a child in need and make them up a present! This year I have a 6 year old girl called Jasmine. Her parents don't have much and have been going thru hell this past year! So I have chosen her as my special child!!! I brought an awesome wooden vintage craddle and have painted it candy pink!!! OMG it looks awesome! Next I'm going to paint a layer of red pearl paint (see thru paint) and then I may give a little mist! I have these awesome AC aqua glitter letters that I'm going to use to write her name on the top headboard of the craddle!! That way it's personal!!! I then going to put a little pillow in the cradle with a blanket!! I'm not sure if I'm going to put a baby doll or bear in the craddle yet! I saw these beautiful bears that have heaps of awesome outfits to go with it! If I get her the bear I'll pick a girl bear and buy her two outfits, being a pink a dress with awesome little shoes and the other a pair of pj's with slippers so she can put the bear to sleep in the craddle!!! If I get her a baby doll, I'll make her up a nappy bag, with little nappies, wipes, a baby wrap, a pair of pj's, a little rattle, bottle, bowl spoon and bib.
Which one sounds better>?????
Lisa xoxo

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Pure Joy!

Last time I posted it was Owen and bubbles but this time it's Caleb and bubbles!!! I really love this photo to of Caleb!! (I don't often do layouts without journaling, but who needs it with this photo, it's so wonderful).

Studio Calico have have gone public with this Home Front release (below), I love it, it's so 1950's retro vintage!!!! I can't wait to get it next month!!!! The lamp paper is my favourite!!!

Lisa xoxox

Labels: , ,

Friday, November 13, 2009

i hEarT YoU

{To see the detail, please click on the layout!}

This one of my favourite layouts I have done in a long while! (Steph Devin) took the pic for me, thank you darling! It took me about 10 hours just to create the frame. It's rolled up pieces of paper, that have been joined together with both double sided tape (to hold the rolls together) and PVA glue to stick it onto the layout! 99% of the layout is Sassafras products ;)

Baby Boy!
I got to see Janine today and her beautiful baby boy Ashton! Man he is soooo yummy, I just adore his sweet little features! I hope you like the present sweetie, I can't wait until we can scrap together! :)

After leaving Janine's house I went shopping for a little while. I brought a few nice little x-mas decorations for my house. I brought a masive silver bow and some star lights, for my bookcase in my dinning room (which holds my scrap stuff now). I decorated my ikea lamp like a little x-mas tree, which I love. I have my girl (Lisa) and boy(Niall) dolls (which are beautiful and handmade dolls I brought on etsy) in my lounge room as a centre pieces. They seat on a wooden cabinet next to my ikea lamp. I brought them x-mas hats and coats ;) They look awesome, I'm so happy! Once I have cleaned up my WHOLE house (the way I want) I'm getting my boys to put up our x-mas tree and decorate their room to! It's getting closer and closer to x-mas!

I have almost finished making my -xmas cards! Niall alone has a family of 13 members, OMG! They are simple angel cards! (I'm not a big card maker plus the fact that the more complicated I make the card design the more complicated the rest of them have to be). I brought some little red balls for my (ikea) lamp tree and placed all little foils stars over them, it's very simple but very effective. I plan on making a few x-mas banners for my lounge room. One in my entrance hallway which will read "Merry Christmas" (in a x-mas theme). I might do little wrapped up presents with bows. I'd also like a banner in my lounge room but which hangs down and says "JOY"! In the background on the walls I plan on buying some wooden stiching rings and placing some red and green fabric inside to hang on the walls. I also wanna get the boys to draw some x-mas pics and I will frame them and mix them in amoungst the fabric frames. I think it will create a nice homey look, which the Joy, fabric frames and pictures :)

Ok I think cleaning the house, putting up the x-mas tree and decorations, finishing off the x-mas cards, the two banners, and putting up the fabric and drawing frames will keep we busy! When that's finished I'll just..

Well I'll just have to plan some more.....

:) Lisa xoxox

Labels: , , , ,

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Melbourne Cup Winner!

OMG! My cousin and her patner Laurence won the Melbourne Cup! I didn't even know until today when my parents got back from Melbourne yesterday, as I'm not into horse racing AT ALL! (Our mum's are sisters!). I am so happy for her as she went thru some heatbreak a few years back and the fact that we just recently attend our nana's funeral! I am so proud of you Prue!